Construction / Roofing Contractor License / Kansas

  • Kansas
  • Roofing Contractor
  • State Registration & County License
  • Updated Oct 2026

How to Get Your Kansas Roofing Contractor License

Kansas doesn’t issue a state roofing license, but every roofer still needs a state registration and, in most metro areas, a county or city license. Here’s how both pieces fit together for Johnson, Sedgwick, Shawnee and Douglas counties.

Last updated October 27, 2026 from Kansas Attorney General and county licensing office requirements

Application fee

$250

State registration ($125 if approved January–April); plus $115 ICC exam and county fees

Exam time

3 hrs

ICC (KGP) Kansas Standard Roofing exam

Time to get license

Varies

Douglas County asks for 2 years of roofing experience

Continuing ed

Varies

Hours and topics set by each county

Overview

Do you need a Kansas roofing contractor license?

Yes, in two layers. The State of Kansas doesn’t license roofing contractors directly, but every roofer must hold a Roofing Contractor Registration Certificate from the Kansas Attorney General. Then you get your contractor license from the city, county or jurisdiction where you work.

License required when

  • You do roofing work anywhere in Kansas (Attorney General registration)
  • You install or repair roofing material, roof sheathing, damp-proofing or roof insulation
  • You repair structural damage to an existing roof-support system or install skylights
  • You work in a county or city that licenses roofers, such as Johnson, Sedgwick, Shawnee or Douglas County

Common exceptions

  • There is no separate state-issued roofing license, so the state step is registration only
  • Some counties accept a qualifying degree in place of the exam (Johnson, Shawnee and Douglas)
  • Douglas County accepts an equivalent license from a jurisdiction it has a reciprocity agreement with

Penalties for unlicensed work

Our sources don’t list specific fines. Working without the state registration or a required local license can lead to enforcement by the Attorney General or your local licensing office, and you won’t be able to pull permits.

Your fast-track Kansas roofing contractor license checklist

The Kansas application, one page

  • Attorney General Roofing Contractor Registration Certificate
  • Liability insurance of at least $500,000
  • Workers’ comp certificate
  • Kansas Department of Revenue tax clearance
  • Passing ICC (KGP) roofing exam score, or a qualifying degree
  • Your county’s license application and fees

Types

Kansas roofing contractor license types and classifications

Kansas roofers need the state registration first, then a local license. Most counties qualify you through the same ICC (KGP) Kansas Standard Roofing Contractor / Subcontractor exam.

AG

Required statewide

Roofing Contractor Registration

Issued by the Kansas Attorney General. Every roofer in Kansas needs it before getting a local license.

Exam

No exam

Limit

Not stated

KGP

Most common

Local Roofing Contractor License

Issued by your city or county. Covers roofing material, sheathing, weather-proofing, roof insulation, roof-support repairs and skylights.

Exam

ICC (KGP) Standard Roofing

Limit

Not stated

Requirements

Kansas roofing contractor license requirements, class by class

Every county wants insurance and a qualifying exam score or degree. The details below come from four of the busiest licensing offices.

RequirementJohnson CountySedgwick CountyDouglas County
State AG registrationRequired statewideRegistration number on applicationProof of current certificate
Qualifying exam75% on ICC (KGP) roofing exam75% on ICC (KGP) roofing examICC (KGP) roofing exam
Degree optionBS in architecture, engineering or construction (ABET or ACCE)Not acceptedBachelor’s in engineering, architecture or construction science
ExperienceNot statedNot stated2 years of roofing work
General liabilityProof required$300,000 minimum$1,000,000 per occurrence
Workers’ compProof requiredCertificate requiredNot stated

Steps

How to get your Kansas roofing contractor license, step by step

  1. Register with the Kansas Attorney GeneralBefore you apply
    Apply for your Roofing Contractor Registration Certificate with proof of at least $500,000 in liability insurance, workers’ comp and a tax clearance from the Kansas Department of Revenue. The fee is $250, or $125 if you apply and are approved between January 1 and April 30.
  2. Check your local requirementsBefore you apply
    Find out what your city or county asks for. Johnson, Sedgwick, Shawnee and Douglas counties all license roofers, and their insurance minimums differ.
  3. Pass the ICC (KGP) roofing examExam day
    Schedule the Kansas Standard Roofing Contractor / Subcontractor exam with Pearson VUE at 877-234-6082. It costs $115, it’s open book, 60 questions, 3 hours, and you need 75%.
  4. Get your insurance in placeBefore you apply
    Line up general liability and workers’ comp certificates that meet your county’s minimum, from $300,000 in Sedgwick County to $1,000,000 in Douglas County.
  5. Apply for your local licenseCounty fee
    Submit your county application with fees, insurance proof, your exam score or degree, and your state registration number. Johnson County charges $100 to apply plus $225 for the license, and Sedgwick County charges $360 for a 2-year roofing license.

Exam

What to expect on the Kansas roofing contractor exam

Most Kansas counties use one exam: the ICC (KGP) Kansas Standard Roofing Contractor / Subcontractor exam. It’s open book, and you can tab and highlight the approved references.

Format

Open book

Questions

60

Passing score

75%

Exam vendor

Pearson VUE (ICC)

Scoring & content

  • 60 questions, 3 hours
  • Topics: permits, inspections, violations and stop work orders, weather protection
  • Fire classification, roof coverings, re-roofing and roof insulation
  • Rooftop structures and roof drainage
  • References may be tabbed and highlighted

Retake policy

  • Retake rules are not stated in our sources
  • Contact Pearson VUE at 877-234-6082 to reschedule
  • Test centers are in larger Kansas cities

Exam references · Open book

The ICC (KGP) Kansas Standard Roofing Contractor/Subcontractor exam is open book. You can tab and highlight the references below and use them during the test, but online course material isn’t allowed in the room.

BookEditionUse
International Building Code (IBC)2018Allowed in exam
International Plumbing Code (IPC)2018Allowed in exam

Prep

Best Kansas roofing contractor exam prep, compared

We haven’t compared prep courses for this exam yet.

Costs

How much does a Kansas roofing contractor license cost?

ItemTypeEstimate
Attorney General registration (initial)Fixed$250 ($125 prorated January–April)
Attorney General registration renewalFixed$250
ICC (KGP) roofing examFixed$115
Johnson County application + Class DR licenseFixed$100 + $225
Roofing license, 2 years (Sedgwick County)Fixed$360
General liability insuranceVariableVaries
Workers’ comp insuranceVariableVaries
State fees and examsExcludes insurance and county license fees$365 ($250 registration + $115 exam)

Registration fees from the Kansas Attorney General’s Roofing Contractor Registration Act fee schedule (K.A.R. 16-8-6), exam fee from the ICC State of Kansas bulletin (August 20, 2026), and county fees from Johnson County and Sedgwick County MABCD, checked October 2026.

Reciprocity

Does Kansas accept out-of-state roofing contractor licenses?

There’s no statewide reciprocity because Kansas doesn’t license roofers at the state level. Many Kansas counties do have agreements with each other.

Kansas counties — local license recognized

Reciprocity agreements exist between many Kansas counties. Ask your local licensing office which jurisdictions it recognizes.

Douglas County — exam or degree waived

Douglas County accepts an equivalent contractor license from a jurisdiction it has a valid reciprocity agreement with.

Local

Do Kansas cities and counties have their own roofing contractor licensing rules?

In Kansas, local governments do most of the licensing. The state’s only role is the Attorney General registration.

State handles

  • Roofing Contractor Registration Certificates (Attorney General)
  • Proof of $500,000 liability insurance and workers’ comp
  • Tax clearance through the Kansas Department of Revenue

City & county handle

  • Roofing contractor licenses and qualifying exams
  • Insurance minimums for local licenses
  • Continuing education hours and topics
  • Permits and inspections

Johnson County

Contractor Licensing

  • Application with application and licensing fees
  • Proof of general liability and workers’ comp
  • ID check and a digital photo of the qualifying individual
  • 75% on the ICC (KGP) exam, or an accredited BS in architecture, engineering or construction

Sedgwick County

MABCD

  • Application signed by the qualified person and all owners or partners
  • 75% on the ICC (KGP) exam
  • At least $300,000 in general liability, plus workers’ comp
  • Kansas roofer registration number

Shawnee County / Topeka

Contractor Licensing

  • Application, Qualifying Party Verification and Renovate Right forms
  • General liability and workers’ comp certificates, plus the insurance acknowledgement form
  • 75% on the ICC (KGP) exam, or a transcript showing 30 hours of construction science, engineering or architecture coursework

Douglas County / Lawrence

Planning & Development Services

  • 2 years of roofing experience
  • Current Kansas Roofing Contractor Registration Certificate
  • $1,000,000 per occurrence general liability, including completed operations
  • ICC (KGP) exam, a qualifying bachelor’s degree, or a reciprocal license

Governance

Who regulates roofing contractors in Kansas

Licensing authority

Kansas Attorney General, Roofing Registration

ag.ks.gov roofing registration

Oversight responsibilities

  • Issues Roofing Contractor Registration Certificates
  • Checks liability insurance, workers’ comp and tax clearance
  • Registration is required before county and city licenses

Maintenance

How to renew your Kansas roofing contractor license and keep it active

Renewal is handled by your county or city, and so are continuing education requirements. Hours and topics vary, so check with your local licensing office.

Renewal cycle

Varies by county

CE hours

Varies by county

Renewal fee

$250 (state registration)

Late penalty

$250 (state registration)

FAQ

Kansas roofing contractor license FAQs

Does Kansas have a state roofing license?

No. Kansas doesn’t license roofers directly. You need a Roofing Contractor Registration Certificate from the Attorney General, then a license from your city or county.

How much insurance do I need for the state registration?

At least $500,000 in liability insurance, plus workers’ comp and a tax clearance from the Kansas Department of Revenue.

What exam do Kansas counties use for roofers?

The ICC (KGP) Kansas Standard Roofing Contractor / Subcontractor exam. It’s open book, 60 questions, 3 hours, and you need 75% to pass.

Can a degree replace the exam?

In some counties, yes. Johnson, Shawnee and Douglas counties accept qualifying construction, engineering or architecture education. Sedgwick County requires the exam.

Is continuing education required?

Yes, to renew your local license. The hours and topics vary by county, so check with your local licensing office.

Does my Kansas county license work in other counties?

Sometimes. Many Kansas counties have reciprocity agreements with each other, so ask the office where you want to work.

Exam Insiders is an independent guide and is not affiliated with the Kansas Attorney General or any Kansas county licensing office.